Neuroplasticity analyzed by simultaneous imaging of neuron and glial activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kazuyuki (2012)  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40174239)
村瀬 一之  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40174289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80377473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords痛覚過敏 / グリア細胞 / 脊髄後角 / 膜電位イメージング / カルシウムイメージング / ATP / 慢性疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / 疼痛 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Signaling pathway for inflammatory pain has been thought to be different from that of neuropathic pain. In order to reveal the pathways, we developed a simultaneous imaging method of membrane potentials and intracellular calcium ions. We dissociated neuronal activities, activities of astrocytes, and activities of micro glia. We revealed that astrocytes contribute to the generation of inflammatory pain and microglia of neuropathic pain