| Project/Area Number |
23659320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TODD Andrew J グラスゴー大学, 教授
HUGHES David I グラスゴー大学, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 生理学 / 疼痛 / 局所神経回路 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we investigated excitatory and inhibitory lamina II interneurons which have contact with myelinated low-threshold mechanoreceptive (LTM) afferents in the superficial dorsal horn of the spinal cord. We found contacts between dendritic spines of vertical cells, major excitatory interneurons and axonal boutons containing the vesicular glutamate transporter 1 (VGLUT1), which is expressed by LTM afferents. Vertical cells in lamina II are therefore a potential route through which tactile afferents can activate lamina I projection neurons, and this pathway could play a role in tactile allodynia. We also found axo-axonic contacts between axonal terminals of parvalbumin (PV)-expressing islet cells, major inhibitory interneurons and terminals of LTM. Therefore PV neurons in laminae II and III are a source of inhibitory presynaptic input onto LTM afferents. PV cells might play an important role in the development of central sensitization and tactile allodynia.