Study on gate control theory of pain by two-photon microsucopy using gene-engineered mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
NISHIDA Kazuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUKA Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30380752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多光子励起顕微鏡 / 脊髄後角 / 一次求心性線維 / ゲートコントロール説 / in vivoイメージング / トランスジェニックマウス / 痛覚 / 神経回路網 / 脊髄 / 一時求心性線維 / in vivo イメージング / グルタミン酸受容体 / Ca応答 / レポーターマウス / 刺激応答 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 炎症モデル
Research Abstract
Peripheral stimuli in the skin are selected in the dorsal horn of spinal cord, and noxious stimuli are recognized as pain in the brain. In order to clarify the selection mechanism in the spinal cord, we established the imaging system for the spinal network which can chase for a long time in vivo using two-photon microscopy and gene-engineered mice expressing fluorescent protein. In this study, we demonstrated that intensity of neurites and puncta in the spinal cord increased for 30 min to 4 hours after injection of formalin in the foot, and that a network of neurons which respond to mechanical, touch, and thermal stimuli to the skin was visualized in vivo in fluorescent protein-expressing mice.