Chemical speciation of blood selenium in a population with high intake of mercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiho  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTAKE Akira  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究部, 室長 (20344418)
OGURA Yasumitsu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40292677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境中毒 / 水銀 / メチル水銀 / セレン / セレンタンパク質 / 魚介類摂取 / 毒性軽減 / 健康リスク / 魚食 / 発達神経毒性 / 生物濃縮の拡大 / 化学形態別分析 / 坂の摂取
Research Abstract
There has been a concern regarding the potential health risks brought by high consumption of seafoods that contain relatively high concentration of mercury compounds. This research targeted a population that had high dietary consumption of marine products, and showing relatively high biological concentration of mercury in their hair or blood, without showing apparent manifestation of neurological symptoms. We focused on selenium, a micronutrient which has been shown to counteract to the toxicity of mercury (both inorganic and organic). By measuring three "selenium-containing proteins" in the plasma, we analyze the relationship between selenium and mercury exposure. We have found that the relationship between selenium as well as its proteins and mercury depended on the level of mercury exposure, suggesting that selenium is "reacting" to high level of mercury exposure.