Role of neurogenesis in mechanism of chronic or late-onset toxicity of environmental chemicals to the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
ICHIHARA Sahoko  三重大学, 地域イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (20378326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / リスク評価 / ブロモプロパン / ニューロン新生 / 神経新生 / 環境化学物質 / 抑うつ / 認知機能
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that exposure to 1-bromopropane, an alternative to ozone-depleting solvents, suppressed neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus of adult rats and noradrenaline, glucocorticoid receptor (GR), brain-derived neurotropic factor (BDNF) are expected to be involved in suppression of the neurogenesis. Change in serotonin level was minimal compared to the decrease in noradrenaline level. Count of proliferative cell in the dentate gyrus, and the level of noradrenaline, GR or BDNF may be used as biomarkers for the toxicity of 1-bromopropane to the central nervous system.