Roles of microRNA in inflammation-related carcinogenesis and its possibility for use as a biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Kaoru  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 上咽頭癌 / microRNA / ターゲット遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / Epstein-Barrウィルス / 発がん機構 / In silico 解析 / microRNA機能解析 / Epstein-Barr ウィルス / DNAメチル化 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus-associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is one of the inflammation-associated cancers. To explore the mechanisms of NPC development and certain biomarkers for screening, a microarray profiling survey was performed to reveal the expression patterns of microRNAs across primary tumors (NPC) and normal nasopharyngeal epithelia (NNE). Quantitative real-time PCR confirmed that expression levels of the microRNAs were significantly different between NPC and NNE tissues. Several microRNAs also have significant differences in plasma samples. Up- and down-regulated microRNAs may play a role in NPC development and there is a possibility to use as biomarkers and novel targets for NPC treatment.