Risk assessment of fibrous and particulate matters on the basis of microRNomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords繊維・粒子状物質 / マイクロRNA / 石綿 / シリカ / 黄砂 / カーボンナノチューブ / マイクロアレイ / リスク評価 / 健康障害 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Fibrous and particulate matters cause inflammation in respiratory systems, leading to carcinogenesis and fibrosis. It is necessary to establish the system to evaluate the risk of these matters. microRNA (miRNA) is expected as a potential biomarker for various human diseases. In this study, we found that the expression of some miRNAs was significantly changed in the lung of mice exposed to asbestos, Asian dust and silica. These results suggest that miRNA can be used as a biomarker to evaluate the risk of these matters.