Elucidation of pathological roles of mysterin in stenosis of the intracranial arteries using molecular ablation of Rnf213 in themouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Kouji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
HITOMI Toshiaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90405275)
IWASAWA Kokoro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (30402796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsもやもや病 / 動物モデル / mysterin / Akita mouse / 血管病変
Research Abstract
Mysterin, of which function remains explored little, is a susceptibility gene for moyamoya disease, of which R4810K variant is the founder variant among Asian moyamoya patients. We investigated phenotypes of KO mouse for angiogenesis, immune function, endoplasmic (ER) stress responses. We foundthat diabetic phenotype in the F1 offsprings between KO mouse and Akita mice was progressed significantly slowly when compared with the progression in Akita mise. We thus concluded that mysterin is involved in protein degradation by ER-stress associated protein degradation system.