An epidemiological study on the associations of sleep-disordered breathing with subjective alertness among local police officers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
SAKURAI Susumu  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50375515)
OKA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 警察官 / 眠気 / 覚醒度・注意力 / 産業衛生 / 注意力低下
Research Abstract
Police officers in Japan have more proportion of overweight than general population; therefore we presumed that police officers might be more prevalent in sleep-disordered breathing (SDB). The objectives of this study are 1) to clarifythe prevalence of SDB; 2) to examine the associations of SDB with obesity; 3) to examine the associations of SDB with subjective sleepiness and objective alertness among Japanese police officers. We found that the prevalence of SDB and overweight among police officers were approximately 20% and more than 50%, respectively. We also observed the positive associations of age and BMI with 3% oxygen desaturation index. We found that the severity of SDB was positively associated with both subjective sleepiness and objective alertness indicators, but there were no differences of prediction ability for SDB between relationship of SDB with objective alertness and that with subjective sleepiness.