Development of gas phase sterilization technology for nucleolytic degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Toshihiko  九州大学, 九州大学病院・ARO次世代医療センター, 特任准教授 (90529968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業衛生 / 滅菌技術 / 核酸 / 気相滅菌機器 / 新規滅菌器機開発 / 核酸分解
Research Abstract
We have improved air intake and exhaust system of gas generating apparatus equipped with autocatalytic reaction components, resulting in capable of generating stable concentration of sterilization gas in a warehouse (also capable of monitoring gas concentration), and developing down-sizing system of apparatus, and also developing small chamber system for evaluating each experimental parameters. (Patent application number: 2012-062880, registered as a trademark as Biovector[〇!R]: reference number 12T13SX01) By use of this small chamber of sterilization system, we have evaluated the effect of sterilization of biological indicators and resolution of nucleic acid molecule s (DNA, RNA). By the sterilization gas exposure for 60 minutes under the temperature of 37 to 50 ℃, the complete eradication effect in all the objective bacilli applied in the amount of bacilli of 106has been achieved. Also in the evaluation of nucleolytic degradation ability using Bioanalyzer, the complete degradation ef … More fect in both of double strand DNA (dsDNA) and single strand DNA (ssDNA) into 10 or less base pairs was elucidated by the time of exposure for 30 minutes of sterilization gas under the condition of both of moist and dry. It also revealed that nucleolytic degradation ability of Biovector[〇!R] is temperature dependent (50>45>37 ℃). In the examination using the real time-PCR method, the complete degradation effect in both of RNA and ssDNA have been achieved by the time of exposure for 15 minutes of sterilization gas. In evaluation by the mycoplasma bacillus, certain validity also has been show, and still need to be elucidated. Taken together, in this study, newly developed gaseous sterilization system revealed its nucleolytic degradation ability, which could not be attained in the conventional method. For the next step, we endeavor to develop this innovative sterilization technology into the application to medical device by way of biosafety evaluation including corrosiveness and persistence as well as biological toxicity. Less