Basic study on the effects of arsenic on higher brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Kogo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MADHYASTHA Harishkumar  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00543951)
WAKAZONO Yoshihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90377755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒ素 / 高次脳機能 / シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
It is known that the arsenic toxicities consist of acute andchronic effects. Recently the chronic arsenic exposure causes critical health problemfor people who drink ground water containing arsenic in many countries of South Asia.One of well-known chronic toxicities of arsenic is a skin lesion. In this study, we tryto elucidate the chronic toxicity of arsenic against neuronal functions, focusing onglutamate receptors, major neurotransmitter receptors in central nervous system.