Development of detection method for bacteria in valiable but not culturable state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUTANI Tatsuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥羽 衛  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20443864)
佐藤 友香  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70583623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 福島 哲仁  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品衛生 / 細菌性食中毒 / 細菌学 / 生きているが培養できない菌 / 食中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After suspension of E. coli in sterilized distilled water, we incubated this suspension at 4 or 20 degrees to detect the culturable (or colony forming) E. coli titer continuously. 1) Using agar media, culturable E. coli was detected for 120-160 or 210-230 days from incubation at 4 or 20 degree, respectively. However, culturable E. coli was detected for an additional 30-40 days using liquid media. This result indicates that a judgment regarding the viable but not culturable (VBNC) state of bacteria should be carried out with liquid media. 2) We incubated the E. coli suspension for a further month after judging it to be in a VBNC state and injected the VBNC E. coli into 6 mice per os. The recovery of E. coli from a VBNC to a culturable state in mice was detected in the excrement from 2 of 6 mice. This result clarified that E. coli could form a true VBNC state.