Identification of the cancer preventive targets useful foractivating the tumor suppressive gene p21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI Yosuke  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20533178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ナノ磁性ビーズ / 癌予防 / 標的分子 / p21 / 結合蛋白 / Akt / 食品成分
Research Abstract
p53, one of the tumor suppressor genes, inhibits carcinogenesis by upregulating p21. Until now, we clarified that a few of compounds in food induced p21 in p53-mutated cancer cells. In the present study, we identified the proteins which bound to these compounds and examined whether the binding proteins were related to p21 expression. Unfortunately, there was not the relation between these proteins and p21 expression. However, we found that one of the binding proteins regulated the growth of cancer cells and Akt, which is frequently activated in cancer cells.