olecular epidemiologic study toward preventive medicine of ischemic heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research Institution防衛医科大学校 (2012)
National Defense Medical College (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 講師 (00528292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / トランスポーター / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 虚血性心疾患 / 分子機能
Research Abstract
In this study, we collected genome samples from ischemic heart diseases (IHD). By association studies of some genes, we are getting positive data. Through this study, we could establish the research resource to investigate the molecular pathogenesis of IHD, and to develop the prevention and therapy of these diseases.