Influence of Helicobacter pylori infection on the risks for vascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Tadashi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50312492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 萎縮性胃炎 / 生活習慣病 / 胃粘膜萎縮 / 栄養素摂取 / H. pylori / PWV / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 血清脂質 / 除菌 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Infection of H. pylori would accelerate the progress of atherosclerosis in elderly male smokers. Progress of glandular atrophy and severer mucosal inflammation were associated with lower protein intake in female patients with H. pylori infection. H. pylori eradication had no remarkable influences on serum level of TC, TG and BMI. No significant association was found between H. pylori infection and osteopenia while H. pylori infection was a decreased risk for tooth loss in healthy Japanese men. Calculated OR for the presence of atrophic gastritis among individuals with tooth loss was not significant in both men and women. Since the prevalence of H. pylori infection has been changing remarkably in Japan, appropriate level of serum PGs and gastrin should be established using current Japanese populations.