Epidemiological analysis and risk analysis of enterovirus C in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHITANI Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Research Collaborator LEA Apostol  フィリピン熱帯医学研究所, 研究員
SAITO Mariko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80404234)
YAMAMOTO Dai  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50530565)
IMAGAWA Toshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
REMIGIO Olveda  フィリピン熱帯医学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス / ポリオウイルス / フィリピン / ポリオ根絶計画 / ワクチン株由来ポリオウイルス
Research Abstract
Human enteroviruses (HEV) are classified into four species (HEV-A, B, C, and D). Epidemiology of HEV-C is still widely unknown. We typed non-polio enteroviruses, which had been isolated from acute flaccid paralysis cases during 17 years of polio surveillance in the Philippines. As results, 108 strains among a total of 790 non-polio enteroviruses were typed as HEV-C. Also one of HEV-C identified in this study was shown to be closely related to the virus detected in paralysis cases in 2001. Furthermore, HEV-C was detected from river water samples collected in urban and ruralareas in the Philippines.