Basic and epidemiological studies for the international polleninformation system development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Hidetoyo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (40115184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Kei  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50533494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花粉情報 / 国際交流 / スギ花粉症 / 疫学調査 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 花粉情報 フィンランド / 国際情報交流 スイス / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
We created an internet homepage to construct a real-time pollen information system by an automated pollen counter (KP-1500). We reported a significance of the results in an international conference (IPC/IOPC 2012). We found that there was a dose-response relationship between the cumulative number of patients and the logarithm of cumulative cedar pollen count. We did not get any clear correlations between the fatty acids and serum IgE antibodies. However, some differences were observed in the threshold level among groups of the patients divided by the EPA. It was suggested that EPA might impact on the threshold level in the pollen allergy patients.