Chronic disease prevention through multiple health behaviors and their determinant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2012)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YATSUYA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30262900)
Research Collaborator TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10023657)
AOYAMA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
LI Yuanying  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20701288)
UEMURA Mayu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医学博士課程大学院生
TANAKA Eizaburo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医学博士課程大学院生
WANG Chaochen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医科学修士課程大学院生
YAMASHITA Kentaro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 医学博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣 / 心理社会的要因 / 生活習慣病 / 行動変容 / 心理社会要因 / 構造方程式モデリング / 介入 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
We hypothesized existence of a common factor that determines clustering of multiple lifestyle behaviors. Approximately 3,500 male and female healthy workers were analyzed. The number of ideal dietary behaviors (fish, low sodium, fruits and vegetables, low sugar-sweetened beverages, and fiber-rich whole grains) was positively associated with physical activity and inversely with smoking, body mass index, and diabetes incidence during follow-up. Furthermore, it was inversely associated with perceived psychological stress in both sexes and sleeping duration (hours) in men. Interventions to modify lifestyle behaviors may be more effective with the addition of stress and time management than just targeting the specific lifestyles.