Project/Area Number |
23659348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Takashi 京都大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (10252230)
TAKEMOTO Kazumi 京都大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (40263165)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学校保健 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / AQ-J / GHQ / ASD / AQ / 疫学 / 高等教育機関 / 学生支援 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to construct a model for supportive environment for the students with autistic trait in university. We conducted investigations for all second year students at the health checkups. We used a self-rating questionnaire including Autistic spectrum Quotient Japanese version (AQ-J), Global Health Questionnaire short form version (GHQ) and original Student Lifestyle Checklist. 2376 out of 6008 second year students participated in the study. The result obtained by the analysis showed significant correlation between AQ score and GHQ score. AQ score and GHQ depressive trait subscale score showed the strongest correlation. We conducted the lectures and workshops for educators and school officers to improve understanding the needs for supportive environment for the students with autistic trait based on the result.