Cohort study on mentality and cancer from social psychological approach for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mikizo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROZAWA Youichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生きがい / ストレス / 生活満足度 / がん罹患 / がん死亡 / がん予防 / Cox比例ハザードモデル / こころ / 生存解析
Research Abstract
We examined the statistical relevance between mentality and the incidence of cancer, and cancer mortality of people 40 to 79 years of age. We used large amounts of data of 60,000 cases at 25 nationwide facilities, from our 20 year follow-up surv e y. As a result, no significant relationships were observed between the incidence of cancer and cancer mortality, and the development of cancer and living conditions, such as life satisfaction and stress. The incidence of cancer and deaths often showed a tendency to depend on their attitude towards their daily life through life satisfaction or stress in the first year our survey had begun.