Analyses on the effectiveness of cancer screening by mathematical models to improve participation rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Masayuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80177344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Hiromi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90280180)
TSUNEMATSU Miwako  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (80704874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん検診 / 数理モデル / 乳がん / 子宮頸がん / 検診受診行動 / ヘルスビリーフモデル / コンジョイント分析 / 有効性評価
Research Abstract
The best strategy for breast cancer screening in Japan was analyzed by mathematical models. In the case where the beginning age of the screening is changed to early age from 50 to 40 years old, mortality reduction rate per one screening was predicted to decrease whereas the false positives were predicted to increase. In the determination of the best strategy, the evaluation of harmful effects of screening was clarified to play an important role. In addition to theoretical analyses, background and psychological factors related to female participants of screening were analyzed by a questionnaire survey. The introduction of intervention program and the realization of promoting environment were concluded to be important to improve the female participation rates.