Central arterial pressure, as a novel risk factor for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Ehime University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TABARA yasuharu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00268749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tetsuro  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (00174003)
KOHARA Katsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心血圧 / 血圧動揺性 / 循環器疾患 / 動脈硬化 / リスクマーカー
Research Abstract
To clarify the clinical and epidemiological significance of central blood pressure measurements, we conducted cross-sectional studies in general population samples. Results showed that insulin resistance and smoking were independent determinant for central hemodynamics, suggesting an importance of central blood pressure measurements in clinical setting. We also clarified that increased blood pressure variability was significantly associated with asymptomatic lacunar infarction; however, central blood pressure variability was not superior to that of brachial blood pressure in association with lacunar infarction.