Impact of depressive symptoms in diabetic patients. Fukuoka Diabetes Registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masanori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特別教員 (00203381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
SASAKI Satoshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (70275121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / うつ / 生存率 / 疫学調査 / 疫学 / 糖尿病合併症 / 断面調査 / データベース / インスリン抵抗性 / 微小炎症 / 一般地域住民 / 糖尿病神経障害 / 低血糖 / 身体活動量
Research Abstract
Depression has been reported to be frequently associated with diabetes mellitus. However, the large-scale epidemiological studies have not been performed in our country. Fukuoka Diabetes Registry, a prospective cohort study, composing of 5131 diabetic patients showed 8.9% of participants having depressive symptoms. As a nondiabetic controlgroup, the Hisayama study revealed 4.0% of residents with depressive symptoms. After controlling for confounding factors, odds ratio for the presence of depressive symptoms was 2.6 in diabetic patients. Furthermore, diabetic patients with depressive symptoms have unhealthy life style including diet and exercise as well as obesity, insulin resistance, poor glycemic control, hypoglycemia and diabetic complications as compared with those without depressive symptoms. Finally, the survival rate was significantlyworse in diabetic patients with depressive symptoms than those without. The present study emphasizes the importance of depression in treatment of diabetes mellitus.