A study on symbiosis between humanity and infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70304970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Masahiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30448500)
ZHANG Zhuo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (20568927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / 感染症 / 地球システム / 開発途上国 / 生態地理学 / 数理シミュレーション / 適応 / 進化
Research Abstract
This study focuses on adaptation process of virus as a pathogen and humanity as a host. The opportunity for a new virus to emerge into a human society, recently, increases because of the growth of global population, urbanization, the loss of rain forest and destruction of ecosystem resulted by them. However, from ecological view point, the virus infections have appeared and disappeared as a human society changes over time. We examined such a situation by using epidemiological simulation. As a result, we could obtain a hypothesis that humanity should co-live with viruses, timing them as to be a low virulent one. But in the other hand, we realized that there seems a challenge ahead for us human to address this issue.