Research on the intergenerational transmission of the health disparity by means of life course approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
OOKI Syuichi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKO Kiyomi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80531912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフコース疫学 / 遺伝要因 / 生態学的モデル / 長期縦断研究 / 世代間伝達 / 世代間連鎖 / 親子相関 / 健康格差 / リスク因子の連鎖・蓄積 / 臨界期 / 政策提言
Research Abstract
Disease model of life style related disease was examined by literature reviews. Risk factors, which were identified by many literatures, were rearranged in the right of life course epidemiology, especially intergenerational transmission. The concept and definition of intergenerational transmission was not always clear. Health capitals, including risk factors of diseases, and traits of parents were transmitted to their offspring through not only by genetic, transmission, but non-genetic environmental factors, or gene-environmental correlation. The mechanisms of this transmission seemed to be very complicated. The arrangement of the concept and definition of intergenerational transmission of disease, and detailed clarification of these mechanisms was the next step of this research.