Genetic test as an exposure assessment of hazardous chemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Ken-ichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (60256477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカドミウム / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / メチル化DNA
Research Abstract
DNA Methylation investigated utility as exposure indices of hazardous chemicals. We did a target gene with interspersed repeated sequence to examine global DNA methylation.Firstly we examine DNA methylation of genomic DNA by hazardous chemicals, we gave arat heavy metal cadmium for a long term and examined DNA methylation of ID sequence of genomic DNA in rat liver . Using methylation sensibility restriction endonuclease, we analyzed it by real-time PCR method. As a result, a ratio of DNA methylation became high by Cd. Next we examined DNA methylation of Alu sequence of the genomic DNA which extracted it from blood of the subject (female). We used the primer which DNA methylation was specific for and analyzed it by real-time PCR method. The ratio of DNA methylation was not found in the heavy metal (Cd,Pb,Hg) and the correlation, but it is thought that it is it in one of the osseous bone index as for the DNA methylation of Alu sequence because it revealed bone density and correlation.