Intervention threshold for hip geometric indices according to the risk of hip fractures in Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuho  仁愛大学, 生活学部, 准教 (10337115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 骨構造解析 / リスク評価 / 成人保健 / 骨折 / 大腿骨近位部構造解析 / 骨折リスク評価 / コホート研究 / 大腿骨起因部構造解析
Research Abstract
e evaluated whether the hip structure analysis (HSA), a geometric assessment of the proximal femur, could be used to predict hip fracture risk in subsequent 15 years in Japanese women. We analyzed 1438 women who were aged 40 years and older at the time of the JPOS baseline study, whose HSA values were extracted from their hip DXA image obtained at baseline, and whose incidence of hip fracture during the 15 years of follow-up was determined. 36 women suffered from hip fractures. The section modulus at the narrow neck of the femur was significantly associated with hip fracture risk independently of age and estimated volumetric bone density (adjusted hazard ratio: 1.92 (95% confidence interval: 1.17, 3.14)). HSA indices may be used as a risk assessment method for hip fractures.