Risk prediction for type 2 diabetes and application for counseling guidance by insulin power health examination in a Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SATA Fumihiro  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 特任研究員 (90187154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAI Yasuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20178239)
SAIJO Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Hirohisa  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (20316631)
NAKAO Hiroyuki  国立保健医療科学院, 研究情報支援研究センター, 特命上席主任研究官 (40336293)
ETO Akiko  国立保健医療科学院, 健康危機管理研究部, 主任研究官 (50291125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康管理 / 2型糖尿病 / リスク予測 / インスリン分泌能 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリンパワー / 肥満 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / リスクテスト / 日本人
Research Abstract
We have made an original questionnaire for predictors for type 2 diabetes according to findings of the survey on 1,915 Rumoi citizens to evaluate disease risk and other previous investigations conducted in European and American countries and Japan. We conducted questionnaires of medical history and food intake and health examination including insulin power that evaluate ability of insulin secretion and insulin resistance on 41 volunteers. There were significant lower body mass index (BMI) and lower frequency of previous diagnosis of hypertension in good insulin power group. It was suggested that obesity and hypertension might reduce insulin power and that insulin power might be a preventive factor to develop type 2 diabetes. Moreover, we examined various biomarkers and genetic factors to establish personalized healthcare.