Clinico-epidemiological relevance of serum oxygenated B_2-microglobulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Toshifusa  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 教授 (80133635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血清β2 ミクログロブリン / 分子修飾 / 臨床疫学的意義 / 高齢者 / β2ミクログロブリン
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the clinico-epidemiologic relevance of serum oxygenated β2-microglobulin (β2-M) found in sera only from older adults. The method for detecting oxygenated β2-M with mass-spectrophotometry was not stable and we finally abandoned further to develop the method. Instead, we examined further the role of serum total β2-M for predicting cardiovascular mortality and found that serum β2-M is a novel risk marker for stroke mortality but not for heart disease mortality in a general population of older adults.