Legal Medicine Information System using Clinical Data Interchange Standards Consortium(CDISC) enables personal and central electric search on autopsy data base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Kiuchi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITA Ken-ichi  東京大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (40166947)
TAMAKI Keiji  京都大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (90217175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRONO Ishikawa  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
HIROKAZU Kotani  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20330582)
HARADA Kazuki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00253146)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死体検案書 / CDISC標準 / 匿名化 / 全国集計 / 個人情報保護
Research Abstract
We have developed a new database system on forensic autopsy made up of client software for each institution and central database for national survey. The system has enabled easy preservation, check and search of case information by each autopsy operator. Autopsy operators can submit death certificate and datasheets for qualification of the academic society. The instantaneous registration of the personal datasheet to the central anonymous database with a button results in anonymity, and will strikingly reduce workload, time-lag from case registration to database search, and anxiety for legal or ethical trouble. Theme-directed survey or research would be quickly conducted through search on central database. The system will also promote search for prevention of similar accidents, diseases, and abuse/negligence by use of the central database.