Project/Area Number |
23659367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIDA Reiko 福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40139788)
UEKI Misuzu 福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (00165656)
TAKESHITA Haruo 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
KAWAI Yasuyuki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324157)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | DNase I / 心筋虚血 / 消化器がん / 自己免疫疾患 / DNase family / 診断マーカー / リスクファクター / SNP / DNase II / DNase 1L2 / 不安定狭心症 / 遺伝的危険因子 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / SLE / 遺伝子型―活性相関 |
Research Abstract |
From this study, we could demonstrate that; (1) Serum DNase I activity can be used as a useful marker for disease activity and may be involved in the pathogenesis of SLE. (2) A high diagnostic efficacy of serum DNase I activity levels could be observed at the early phase in unstable angina pectoris or non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction patients who did not show elevation of conventional cardiac biomarkers, suggesting that serum DNase I activity can be a useful biomarkers for the early diagnosis of these diseases inducing a transient myocardial ischemia. (3)Application of a microchip electrophoresis allowed a novel assay method for DNase I activity with a less time-consuming to be developed. (4) In non-synonymous SNPs of DNaseI, II and I-like 3 genes, specific alleles producing an inactive/low activity-harboringenzyme were found. These alleles might be one of several factors involved in genetic predisposition to autoimmune disease. (5)Three rheumatoid arthritis-related SNPs in the promoter region of the DNase II gene could affect in vivo DNase II activity through reduction of the promoter activity.