c-Src and braindysfunction: Analysis of ethanol-related behaviors with novel Src knock-in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATO Goro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60177441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSrc / アルコール / マウスモデル / タンパク質リン酸化 / c-Src / アルコール医学
Research Abstract
c-Src is thought to be an important molecule involved in regulation of neural activities in brain. To clarify the role of c-Src, we have established novel knock-in mice carrying a point mutation at Ser75, which is phosphorylated in neurons. We investigated the role of Ser75 phospohrylation in ethanol appetitive behaviors using the novel mutant mouse model. The mutant mice consumed and preferred ethanol less than wild-type mice significantly. These results suggest that c-Src may play a role for ethanol appetitive behaviors and as a possible therapeutic drug target,and give a hint for abstinence development.