Effects of low alcohol concentration in central nerve system by fMRI and EEG analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Sapporo Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIROSHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部神経科学講座, 教授 (10231490)
HARADA Kuniaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50423760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAZAWA Shogo  札幌医科大学, 医学部神経科学講座, 講師 (20556485)
SHINOZAKI Jun  札幌医科大学, 医学部神経科学講座, 助教 (30510953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords飲酒 / 中枢神経系 / fMRI / 脳磁図 / アルコール / 血中アルコール低濃度 / fMRI / 中枢神経 / fMRI / 酩酊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to clarify effects of low alcohol on CNS function. fMRI and EEG studies indicated that low alcohol might affect the function in the bilateral inferior frontal cortex. It carries information past the basal ganglia, separating the caudate nucleus and the thalamus from the putamen and the globus pallidus, and contains both ascending and descending axons and fibres going to and coming from the cerebral cortex. It has been very known that it predilection sites of brain hemorrhage. Therefore, some hours after drinking, brain hemorrhage may occurs and causes motor dysfunction.