Detection of HMGB1 in acetaminophen-induced liver injury model and its application for forensic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHMGB1 / アセトアミノフェン / 法医診断学
Research Abstract
We examined HMGB1 expression in acetaminophen (APAP)-induced liver injury. mRNA expression of HMGB1 was enhanced in the liver of mice injected with APAP. Although HMGB1 protein was detected in hepatocyte nuclei of normal liver, it was observed in cytoplasm of hepatocytes after APAP challenge. The detection of HMGB1 in the liver could be considered as valuable diagnostic tools for the postmortem diagnosis of APAP-induced liver injury.