Development of the dead body trace device: for more reliable death time estimation and preservation of evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANETAKE Jun  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (90326661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医鑑定学 / 刑事証拠法 / 死体現象 / 死後経過時間 / 直腸温 / 死体検案 / モニタリング / 可視化
Research Abstract
In this study, the purpose is to develop the dead body trace device which can be introduced into actual inquest cases. With wireless technology and five sensors, real time continuous monitoring and five rectal temperature measurements were achieved, but the device was far from perfection.
In the boy model experiment, which was combined temperature, position and photograph information, the situation of the body model with temperature fall was displayed on a map simultaneously. It was suggested that the process of dead body administration from dead body recovery to autopsy was reproduced. The new device will be ideal for more reliable estimation and preservation of evidence.