capsaiate CH-19 sweet is possible to prevent aspiration pneumonia in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA TAKAE  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (30396478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Satoru  東北大学病院, 講師 (90323013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordscapsite(CH-19) / TRPアゴニスト / 誤嚥 / 嚥下造影 / 低栄養 / 高齢者 / TRPV1アゴニスト / カプサイシン類縁体 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 栄養不良 / 嚥下障害 / TRPV1 / カプサイシン / カプシエイト / ふりかけ / カプシエート / TRPV1
Research Abstract
Capsiate is produced by'CH-19 Sweet',a non-pungent cultivar of red pepper. Like capsaicin, capsiate is thought to enhance energy metabolism by activating the sympathetic nervous system and suppressing inflammation. In addition, we previously reported that transient receptor potential vanilloid 1(TRPV1) agonist can improve the swallowing reflex, which is one of risk factor of microaspiration for penumonia in the elderly. However, it is unknown whether TRP agonist including capsaicin and capsiate exert on the bolus swallows.
Participants at the level of malnutrition by dysphagia were examined their function of swallowing by videofluorography.
They were given capsaite-topped jelly or capsiate-untopped jelly. This result have shown that the opening or closure time, the degree of expansion of various parts oropharungeal stage people given capsiate-topped jerry was significantly improved(P<0.01). Capsiate(CH-19 sweet)can improve the sensory and motor reflex of swallowing.