A correlative biomarker analysis of demented Patient's QOL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKISHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Taro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科加齢医学, 助教 (40401111)
YAMAGUCHI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科加齢医学, 助教 (20451817)
KAMEYAMA Yumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科加齢医学, 助教 (60505882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Katsuya  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 准教授 (00334384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / QOL / 表情解析 / SF-8 / 唾液アミラーゼ / バイオマーカー / コミュニケーション / 医療提供 / QOL
Research Abstract
If QOL(Quality of life) in demented patients, who are unable to communicate can be evaluated, it is useful for judgment of medical adaptation, or the judgment of a curative effect. The conventional QOL evaluations are questionnaire type and it can't be used for the patient who can't communicate. QOL evaluation (SF-8) and a face photograph were taken of the patients who can communicate, and facial expression analysis was performed by medical workers and OKAO Vision(R).
The relationship between "sadness" of OKAO Vision(R) and mental health QOL is significant. It is expected that facial expression analysis is useful in QOL evaluation.