Fever and producing cytokines after Zoledronic acid administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MOURI Hisatsugu  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50397212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゾレドロネート / 発熱 / サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was define the mechanism of fever after Zoledronic acid(Zol) administration.9 of 10 cases experienced fever.All the serum samples obtained before and after Zol administration were used cytokine analysis.Supernatant samples of mononuclear cells after stimulation by Zol were selected (three over 38 degrees, two 37.9 - 37.0 degrees, and one 36.9 degrees or less). Cytokine levels of the case with apyrexia were almost no change after Zol administration. IP-10, MCP-1, and GRO were elevated in other cases.The clear difference between low grade fever cases and a high fever cases was not seen. Results of analysis in supernatant was also the same. More cases without fever were required. The predictive factor of fever after Zol administration was not clarified.