Project/Area Number |
23659379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
RAKUGI Hiromi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHISHI Mirsuru 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50335345)
SUGIMOTO Ken 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20437403)
TACHIBANA Isao 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60324761)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 老年医学 / サルコペニア / CD9/CD81 DKOマウス / 炎症性サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
We performed comparative analyses for phenotypes and molecular mechanisms between aged CD9/CD81 double knockout mice (DKO), an animal model for chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases and C57BL/6J mice (B6). Soleus muscle (SOL) mass was lower in DKO than in B6, however there was no difference in extensor digitorum longus muscle (EDL) mass between DKO and B6. The comprehensive genetic analysis using both muscle revealed the elevation of gene expressions related to apoptosis and inflammation in SOL and the change of gene expressions related to muscle protein synthesis in EDL of DKO. These findings suggest that DKO shows different gene-expression patterns among muscle fiber types.