A study on improving life-related diseases by real-time reinforcement of desirable behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUGATA Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70263910)
HIMOTO Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20325343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Toshiki  NTT西日本高松診療所予防医療センタ, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 運動量測定 / 行動強化 / リアルタイム評価 / 携帯電話 / リアルタイム行動強化
Research Abstract
We have been adopting a real-time reporting system of physical activity including" reward e-mail" using a mobile phone. In this study, we examined the ways of sending reward e-mail at the time of achieving a target amount of physical activity. Twelve patients(with diabetes mellitus, or obesity, or both) were enrolled and daily step counts were measured for eight weeks. In one group who' s frequency of sending reward mails were reduced in latter four weeks, daily step counts were maintained. In the other group who' s target amount was raised 20% in latter four weeks, daily step counts were not increased, but maintained. However physical activity was maintained irrespective of the way of sending reward mails in these periods, a longer examination is needed for confirmation of this result.