The epidemiologic study about the chronic inflammation and the anemia of the aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Noriaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10314329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤血球 / 酸化ストレス / 貧血 / 高齢者 / 慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 鉄代謝
Research Abstract
I analyzed the association of the anemia of the elderly people with oxidation stress history saved on the red blood cell membrane of the testees of the anti-aging dock which is carried out in the Center for Anti-aging and Preventive Medicine attached to the Ehime University hospital. As a result, there was a negative correlation between the oxidated fat content in erythrocyte membrane and the red blood cell count, suggesting that the oxidated fat content in erythrocyte membrane could become the index of anemia. On the other hand, there was significant correlation between the SH-group content in erythrocyte membrane and the degree of arteriosclerosis, in the male. The participation of a factor (e.g., female sex hormone) peculiar to a woman was suggested, because no significance was detected, in women.