Elucidation of cell supply system focusing on stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI syuuichirou  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90532929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 老年医学 / パーキンソン病 / 6-OHDA / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / ドーパミン神経 / ミクログリア / チロシンヒドロキシラーゼ
Research Abstract
We evaluated the multi-differentiation potential of mesenchymal stem cells from human peripheral blood (hPB-MSCs) to validate a hypothesis that the deteriorated supply system of innate stem cells induces neurodegenerative disease. Though the hypothesis was not completely endorsed, we continue to identify the optimal protocol of hPB-MSCs production. The therapeutic potential of MSCs from human bone marrow (hBM-MSCs) was evaluated in 6-OHDA induced Parkinson's disease(PD) model rats. Intravenous administration of hBM-MSCs inhibited drug-stimulated rotational behavior. Rats injected with hBM-MSCs displayed significant preservation of dopaminergic fibers in the striatum and dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra compared to those of control rats. The glial activity in the striatum was markedly inhibited by intravenous administration of hBM-MSCs. These findings raise the possibility that hBM-MSCs could be a novel therapeutic option to prevent PD development.