Functional roles of AF5q31and its relationship with anorexia nervosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yoshihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60230108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Tadasuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
FURUTA Hiroto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90238684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / 絶食 / 転写因子 / モデルマウス / 神経性食思不振症 / 摂食調節 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
In a hypothalamic neuronal cell line, GT1-7 cells, AF5q31 specifically increased the expression of AMPKα2 subunit at the transcriptional level. In addition, AF5q31activated AMPK signal pathway by a novel mechanism, which is independent of AMPKαphosphorylation. AF5q31+/-mice exhibited the disturbance of both HPA axis and glucose metabolism, which are observed in the patients with anorexia nervosa. Thus, AF5q31+/-mice provide a unique mouse model of anorexia nervosa.