Development of the new vascular occlusion coil using atelocollagen for the noxious and abnormal vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KISHIRO Masahiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40317409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代替医療 / アテロコラーゲン / コラーゲン液状血管閉鎖栓 / カテーテル治療 / 動物実験 / 自己組織化 / New deviceの開発 / 血管閉塞術 / 液体状血管塞栓 / コラーゲン血管閉鎖栓 / 液状血管塞栓物質 / コラーゲンステント
Research Abstract
Atelocollagen coil development which was New device in the noxious and abnormal blood vessel embolectomy was planned,and for the impossible,the coil manufacture newly drafted the development of liquid vascular occlusion plug using the collagen solution at present.
The atelocollagen implant,ACI of KOUKEN CO.LTD.changes over 37'C from the liquid to the elasticity gel,and it has been used as lachrymal gland closure plug and skin collapse filler practically.The delivery system which stored ACI to abnormal blood vessel was amended in the system for injecting direct ACI in the catheter diameter 5Fr.the above tip hole style.For In vitro experiment and plan correction and design,the animal experiment start by the rabbit was drastically retarded.In the future,the animal experiment will be advanced in as planned in the beginning.