Development of a novel drug-delivery system by a bio-capsule that is built by primary intestinal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腸管上皮 / バイオカプセル / 薬剤デリバリー / 炎症性腸疾患 / 初代培養法
Research Abstract
Through our studies aimed to establish novel methods to generate “bio-capsules” that are built by intestinal epithelial cells, we succeeded to identify a distinct culture condition, which allows us to produce “bio-capsules” in a highly efficient manner. In addition, we found that the capsules that were generated by the present method are consisted with high number of intestinal stem cells. Also, we confirmed that Rhodamine123, a substrate of P-glycoprotein, could easily accumulate within the inner space of the bio-capsule. These findings establish the basis for the efficient generation of drug-containing, intestinal epithelial cell-derived bio-capsules.