| Project/Area Number |
23659395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Takeshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10361916)
TAMURA Yasushi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80467076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | FUT8 / Cre-loxP / conditional knockout mouse / AFP-L3 / 肝細胞癌 / 糖鎖転移酵素 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / FUT8遺伝子 / 発癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Fucosylated fraction of alpha-fetoprotein is the product of α1-6 fucosyltransferase (FUT8) and is an indicator of unfavorable prognosis in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. We have produced liver specific FUT8 conditional knockout mouse (FUT8loxP/loxP‐ AlbCre+/- mouse) for investigation of physiological function of FUT8 gene in hepatocarcinogenesis. A specific DNA fragment by cre-recombinase was seen in the liver tissue from FUT8loxP/loxP‐AlbCre+/- mouse. Real-time PCR analysis showed the FUT8 mRNA level in liver tissue was knocked down. On the other hand, we found no significant decrease of FUT8 activity in the liver tissue from FUT8loxP/loxP‐Alb Cre+/- mouse. No significant change in signal intensities of lectins associated with α1-6 fucosylation was observed in the liver tissue by sugar chain profiling analysis using lectin microchip.