Development of new technology for the analysis of and pharmacological effects on intracellular and intercellular conduction, using pulse-driven MI sensor operated at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00203555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気センサー / 非侵襲 / 上部消化管 / ペースメーカー電流 / 再生医療 / ペースメーカ電流 / 再生医療応用
Research Abstract
Magnetic sensors constructed with a magnetic amorphous wire surrounded by a pickup-coil, are referred to as MI sensor. In this study, a pair of MI magnetic sensors were operated by applying electric current through a CMOS inverter circuit, and were used as a gradio-sensor by using a differential amplifier circuit. During musculature preparations isolated from the gut of animals were superfused with an extracellular solution, and spontaneous magnetic waves were successfully recorded. In some experiments, electric field potentials were simultaneously recorded by suing extracellular electrodes along with magnetic waves.