Basic research for chronotherapy focused on liver regeneration andliver steatosis by circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Shuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoki  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
TAKAMI Taro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60511251)
FUJISAWA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00448284)
SAKAIDA Isao  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNASH / 肝障害 / サーカディアンリズム / 脂肪肝 / 肝再生 / サーカデイアンリズム
Research Abstract
Medaka with HFD showed high NASH activity score (NAS), suggesting that circadian rhythm change is related to NASH progression. The light system is closely related with chronic inflammation by light stimulation. Collaboration with Oklahoma university, we found that NASH medaka developed diabetic nephropathy. These data showedmedaka fish model is useful to analyze the mechanism of NASH and nephropathyand to develop a new chronotherapy.