| Project/Area Number |
23659399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Himoto 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20325343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABA Reiji 香川大学, 医学部付属病院病理診断科, 准教授 (90304584)
MASUGATA Hisashi 香川大学, 医学部付属病院総合診療科, 講師 (70263910)
MASAKI Tsutomu 香川大学, 医学部消化器・神経内科, 教授 (30335848)
SENDA Shoichi 香川大学, 医学部付属病院総合診療科, 教授 (30145049)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 肝脂肪化 / C型肝炎ウイルス / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / CD36 / oxidized LDL / CD36 / OxLDL / CD14 / C型肝炎ウイルス / CD36分子 |
| Research Abstract |
The primary purpose of this study was to investigate the role of CD36 in the pathogenesis of insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis caused by chronic HCV infection. Serum soluble CD36 levels reflected the severity of CD36 expression on Kupffer cells in patients with HCV-related chronic liver disease (CLD-C). Soluble CD36 levels were significantly associated with obesity in patients with CLD-C. However, circulating soluble CD36 concentrations were independent of insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis in patients with CLD-C.