Role and function of taxilin in the complex formation of molecules related to intracellular signal transduction in a regenerating liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKI Hiromichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90249962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタキシリン / 細胞内小胞輸送 / トランスフェリン / ソーティングネキシン / 微小管 / 再生肝 / 小胞輸送 / トランスフェリン受容体 / 再生 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
In this project, we attempted to reveal the mechanism by which -taxilin, a molecule related to vesicle transport, regulates intracellular delivery of molecules related to intracellular signal transduction. We obtained the following results: 1) -Taxilin was overexpressed in the regenerating liver after partial hepatectomy. 2) -Taxilin was localized on some intracellular organelles connected to the microtubule in Hela cells. 3) -Taxilin interacted with sorting nexin 4 and was implicated in the recycling of transferrin receptor. On the basis of these results, the possibility was raised that -taxilin might be involved in the complex formation of molecules related to intracellular signal transduction that are connected with transferrin receptor through regulating intracellular vesicle transport.